My Predictions for the 21st Critics Choice Awards

Image by BFCA

Image by BFCA

One of my favorite awards shows of the year is days away which makes it a perfect time to unveil my predictions for the 21st Annual Critics Choice Awards. Last week, I posted my predictions for the Golden Globes, and not to toot my own horn I f***ing CRUSHED IT in the film categories!!! Anyway, I will make my predictions on a different criteria than I did the Golden Globe Awards, since both guilds have different standards for determining the best of the year. Here are the nominees for the Critics Choice Awards:

Best Foreign Language Film:

  • The Assassin
  • Goodnight Mommy
  • Mustang
  • Son of Saul
  • The Second Mother

Projected Winner: Son of Saul

Image by Laokoon Film Arts

Best Score:

  • Carter Burwell, Carol
  • Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
  • Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto, The Revenant
  • Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario
  • Howard Shore, Spotlight

Projected Winner: Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight

Image by Georges Biard, via Wikimedia Commons

Best Song:

  • “Love Me Like You Do,” Fifty Shades of Grey
  • “See You Again,” Furious 7
  • “Til It Happens to You,” The Hunting Ground
  • “One Kind of Love,” Love and Mercy
  • “Writing’s on the Wall,” Spectre
  • “Simple Song #3,” Youth

Projected Winner: “Writing’s on the Wall,” Spectre

Best Documentary Feature:

  • Amy
  • Cartel Land
  • Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
  • He Named Me Malala
  • The Look of Silence
  • Where to Invade Next

Projected Winner: Amy

Image by A24

Best Visual Effects:

  • Ex Machina
  • Jurassic World
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • The Walk

Projected Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

Image by Warner Bros.

Best Animated Feature:

  • Anomalisa
  • The Good Dinosaur
  • Inside Out
  • The Peanuts Movie
  • Shaun the Sheep

Projected Winner: Inside Out

Image by Disney

Best Hair and Makeup:

  • Black Mass
  • Carol
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Danish Girl

Projected Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

Image by Warner Bros

Best Costume Design:

  • Odile Dicks-Mireaux, Brooklyn
  • Sandy Powell, Carol
  • Sandy Powell, Cinderella
  • Paco Delgado, The Danish Girl
  • Jenny Beavan, Mad Max: Fury Road

Projected Winner: Sandy Powell, Cinderella

Image by Disney

Best Editing:

  • Hank Corwin, The Big Short
  • Margaret Sixel, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Pietro Scalia, The Martian
  • Stephen Mirrione, The Revenant
  • Tom McArdle, Spotlight

Projected Winner: Pietro Scalia, The Martian

Image by 20th Century Fox

Best Production Design:

  • Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo, Bridge of Spies
  • François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay, Brooklyn
  • Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler, Carol
  • Eve Stewart and Michael Standish, The Danish Girl
  • Colin Gibson, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Arthur Max and Celia Bobak, The Martian

Projected Winner: Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler, Carol

Image by The Weinstein Company

Best Cinematography:

  • Edward Lachman, Carol
  • Robert Richardson, The Hateful Eight
  • John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Dariusz Wolski, The Martian
  • Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant
  • Roger Deakins, Sicario

Projected Winner: Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant

Image by 20th Century Fox

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, The Big Short
  • Nick Hornby, Brooklyn
  • Drew Goddard, The Martian
  • Emma Donoghue, Room
  • Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs

Projected Winner: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, The Big Short

Image by Plan B Entertainment

Best Original Screenplay:

  • Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Bridge of Spies
  • Alex Garland, Ex Machina
  • Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight
  • Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley, Inside Out
  • Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Projected Winner: Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Image by Participant Media

Best Acting Ensemble:

  • The Big Short
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Spotlight
  • Straight Outta Compton
  • Trumbo

Projected Winner: Spotlight

Image by Participant Media

Best Young Actor/Actress:

  • Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation
  • R.J. Cyler, Me and Earl and The Dying Girl
  • Shameik Moore, Dope
  • Milo Parker, Mr. Holmes
  • Jacob Tremblay, Room

Projected Winner: Jacob Tremblay, Room

Image by IsabellaSilentRose

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
  • Rooney Mara, Carol
  • Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
  • Helen Mirren, Trumbo
  • Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
  • Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Projected Winner: Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Image By https://www.flickr.com/photos/tonyshek/, via Wikimedia Commons

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

  • Paul Dano, Love and Mercy
  • Tom Hardy, The Revenant
  • Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
  • Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
  • Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
  • Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Projected Winner: Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight

Image By Gage Skidmore, via Wikimedia Commons

Best Actress in a Leading Role:

  • Cate Blanchett, Carol
  • Brie Larson, Room
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
  • Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
  • Saiorse Ronan, Brooklyn
  • Charlize Theron, Mad Max: Fury Road

Projected Winner: Brie Larson, Room

Image by Nikki Nelson/WENN

Best Actor in a Leading Role:

  • Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
  • Matt Damon, The Martian
  • Johnny Depp, Black Mass
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
  • Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Projected Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Image By Christopher William Adach from London, UK (WP – random_-26), via Wikimedia Commons

Best Director:

  • Todd Haynes, Carol
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant
  • Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
  • George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Ridley Scott, The Martian
  • Steven Spielberg, Bridge of Spies

Projected Winner: Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Image by lionheartTV

Best Picture:

  • The Big Short
  • Bridge of Spies
  • Brooklyn
  • Carol
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Room
  • Sicario
  • Spotlight
  • Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens

Projected Winner:

Image by Participant Media

T.J. Miller will be the Master of Ceremonies when the 21st Annual Critics Choice Awards will be broadcast on Sunday January 17, 2016 on A&E. I will be on Twitter covering the event, check back on the blog then.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s